starr

Baby Dog


Here's a few shots of my lab/rottweiler puppy Nairobi. She's 3 1/2 months old now and weighs about 25 lbs.

Collapse )
  • Current Music
    Depeche Mode - Behind The Wheel
starr

Happy Halloween!

Here's my very rare (once a year) update. I hope you all had a wonderful Halloween. I want pictures of all your costumes!!!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

And here's Clay and I.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
starr

The Beast Inside Of Me Is Gonna Get Cha

I'm sitting here listening to Type O Negative. I listen to them all year around, but it seems like they're especially fitting for October. Last Halloween was the best ever. I spent 4 days with my lovely Heidi.



That pic was taken at The Abbey in the French Quarter (that was about a month after I got my dreads, too). To think that I'm never again going to have an experience like that again saddens me beyond anything imaginable. When I spoke with Heidi last night (the first time since after Hurricane Katrina), I could feel my heart breaking. She is currently in Lafayette, but has already went and checked out her house to see if it was ok. Thank God her house was one of the 20% of New Orleans that didn't get flooded. She told me that the whole city was destroyed and the moment she saw the devastation she burst out in tears. She's been living in NOLA for the past 6 years or so, and that was where her heart was. I can only imagine the pain inside of her, and how much she must be falling apart at this point. She's moving to Houston, TX, because she can't find any apartments or houses anywhere along the eastern Gulf Coast. I'm just glad her and her things are ok. I'm going to miss that little house she lived in. It was a slave quarter, and tiny as all hell, but the ceiling was waaay far up. Like 17 feet or so. Her backyard/courtyard was so so so awesome. I felt such great vibes in that house. Even though it was an old slave establishment, there was nothing but positivity throughout it. I remember us getting ready to go to the French Quarter and listening to Type O's "Bloody Kisses" (the ultimate Halloween album). I thank creation that humans have such a thing as memories, cause at least I have them to hold on to.

This year has been a tough one, and to think that it's not even over yet. We might get a break for winter, but the next hurricane season is coming up and then it'll be all that evacuation shit all over again. I just read on the hurricane website that there are a few areas in the Atlantic right now that bear watching. And hurricane specialists are saying that another major storm could possibly hit the Gulf Coast this month. The chances are 15%. Might not be much, you say. But we haven't had the best of luck lately.

Clay went out tonight with Vinnie, since it's his night off (he's an overnight stocker at Winn Dixie). I was almost depressed when he left, because I wanted to go out soooo bad. But my job requires me to be in at 8 am on Saturday morning. It's so fucking shitty, considering they actually sent me home last Saturday because we were overstaffed. I don't understand why they need me to be there, when everyone else has every second Saturday off. Maybe this is my testing period, and they're seeing if I can handle it. Either way, I don't like it. Especially since I really wanted to go out tonight. Of course the one night I don't go hang, everyone and their mother calls to say they're gonna be at the H-Bar/Azalea, etc. Bah, sometimes I hate being me. Although I do love my job, and I wouldn't trade it for anything in the world. This year our business is gonna hit their first million bucks. They're hoping next year we'll make two million.

I feel so down. I know I could've just gone out, and not been complaining here on LJ. But I am just so miserable on Saturday morning if I went out drinking the night before. Some of you might be thinking, "Well, you can go out Saturday night"...yeah, true, but Clay has to work. We hardly see eachother, and it really sucks. :( At least I have my KB to keep me company.
  • Current Music
    Type O Negative - Green Man
starr

Please Allow Me To Introduce Myself...



Ok, here's my official hello. For all of you thinking "Who the fuck is this chick?", here's your answer: I used to be dead_bytch before I decided to drop all that (I had the journal for 4 years) and start over. It took me a sec to get back on LJ, but I think I've finally found a name I'm comfortable with. My LJ name is german for "Child of Earth". Since I feel very connected to Nature and such, it's fitting.

Thank goodness the hurricane season is almost over. Having to evacuate constantly can get pretty annoying (and expensive!). Plus you're never sure if you're gonna come back to anything. It was very difficult for me to deal with what happened over in New Orleans. Considering I felt like NOLA was my other home. Now that Halloween is coming up, that feeling of sadness is overcoming me again. The last 3 or 4 years I would drive over there for All Hallow's Eve and party with the ghouls and goblins. And go to the House of Shock. Now I can only imagine what the residents of NOLA are feeling. I wish them all my best. I still haven't heard from Heidi, although she called me right after the storm telling me she was in Shreveport (North Louisiana). She wasn't sure if her house was ok though. I'm thinking it is, because it was right by the French Quarter.

I currently work at an awesome salon. I've been there since the beginning of July. Most of the people I work with are pretty awesome. Everybody is very open-minded. I took my Cosmetology State Board Exam a few months ago and only passed the clinical. I need to re-take the theory part, but it seems like I can never get in touch with anybody at the Testing Center.

I also have been dating a boy (see picture above). His name is Clay and he'll be 26 in 12 days. I haven't thought about what I'm gonna get him yet. We've been going steady since last December (the 15th has been the "official" day). That means only a couple more months and it'll be a year. Which, by the way, would be the first relationship I've been in for a year. My longest before that was 9 months. I've gotten better at the commitment thing it seems. :) But joke aside, he treats me very well and we're very much in Love.

I'm really glad I'm back on LJ. I missed it. And I missed all you guys especially.
  • Current Music
    The Rolling Stones - Sympathy For The Devil